Soaps TV News

38th Annual Daytime Emmy Award Nominations

 

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) announced the nominees for the 38th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards.

A complete list of nominees was made available after the telecast on the official website for the Daytime Emmy Awards. Pre-nominations were announced on Friday, February 25. Judging for the final nominees and winners began the final week of March, with all ballots completed by April 25th.

The Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards will be broadcast from Las Vegas for the second year in a row on June 19th, 2011 over the CBS Television Network, hosted by Wayne Brady, the Emmy® Award winning actor, singer, and comedian and host of the CBS game show, Let’s Make a Deal.

“It is with great pleasure that the Daytime Emmy® Awards returns to the CBS Network again,” said Darryl Cohen, Chairman, NATAS.  “The Daytime Emmy Awards is one of the cornerstones of our business and this year’s Las Vegas-based celebration, produced with our broadcast partner, Associated Television International, and hosted by Wayne Brady promises to be an exciting evening of entertainment.”

The 38th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to game show hosts Pat Sajak of Wheel of Fortune and Alex Trebek of Jeopardy! “In honoring Pat and Alex, we’re honoring not only two of the great game shows throughout the history of television,” said Cohen, “but two individuals whose talent and personality have given us an additional reason to tune in and watch.”

Associated Television International’s (ATI) President and Emmy® award-winning producer David McKenzie will serve as executive producer of the broadcast.

The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy® Awards gala, which honors the craft behind the many shows that grace the Daytime genre will return to the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles on Friday, June 17th, 2011.

The Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2010 calendar year.

What do you think of the final nominees? Tell us your thoughts – good or bad. Who was snubbed? Who was robbed? Who was the most deserving?

Follow TVSource on Twitter at @TVSource | Facebook Fan Page


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Daytime Series

Alicia Minshew (Kendall Hart-Slater, All My Children) – ABC
Debbi Morgan (Angie Hubbard, All My Children) – ABC
Colleen Zenk (Barbara Ryan, As the World Turns) – CBS
Susan Flannery (Stephanie Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful) – CBS
Laura Wright (Carly Corinthos Jacks, General Hospital) – ABC
Michelle Stafford (Phyllis Summers, The Young and the Restless) – CBS

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Daytime Series

Ricky Paull Goldin (Jake Martin, All My Children) – ABC
Michael Park (Jack Snyder, As the World Turns) – CBS
James Scott (EJ DiMera, Days of Our Lives) – NBC
Maurice Benard (Sonny Corinthos, General Hospital) – ABC
Christian Le Blanc (Michael Baldwin, The Young and the Restless) – CBS

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Daytime Series

Melissa Claire Egan (Annie Chandler, All My Children) – ABC
Julie Pinson (Janet Ciconne, As the World Turns) – CBS
Heather Tom (Katie Logan Spencer, The Bold and the Beautiful) – CBS
Nancy Lee Grahn (Alexis Davis, General Hospital) – ABC
Bree Williamson (Jessica Brennan, One Life To Live) – ABC
Tricia Cast (Nina Webster, The Young and the Restless) – CBS

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Daytime Series

Jonathan Jackson (Lucky Spencer, General Hospital) – ABC
Jason Thompson (Patrick Drake, General Hospital) – ABC
Brian Kerwin (Charlie Banks, One Life to Live) – ABC
Doug Davidson (Paul Williams, The Young and the Restless) – CBS
Billy Miller (Billy Abbott, The Young and the Restless) – CBS

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Daytime Series

Brittany Allen (Marisa Chandler, All My Children) – ABC
Lexi Ainsworth (Kristina Corinthos Davis, General Hospital) – ABC
Emily O’Brien (Jana Hawkes, The Young and the Restless) – CBS

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Daytime Series

Scott Clifton (William Spencer III aka Liam Cooper, The Bold and the Beautiful) – CBS
Chandler Massey (Will Horton, Days of Our Lives) – NBC
Chad Duell (Michael Corinthos, General Hospital) – ABC


Outstanding Drama Series

All My Children, ABC
Julie Hanan Carruthers, Executive Producer
Jadine Aronson, Coordinating Producer
Hope Harmel Smith, Supervising Producer

The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
Bradley P. Bell, Executive Producer
Rhonda Friedman, Supervising Producer
Ronald L. Weaver, Senior Producer
Adam Dusevoir, Coordinating Producer
Edward Scott; Cynthia J. Popp and Casey Kasprzyk, Producers

General Hospital, ABC
Jill Farren Phelps, Executive Producer
Robert Guza, Jr., Consulting Producer
Mary O’Leary; Michelle Henry; Mercer Barrows, Producers

The Young and the Restless, CBS
Maria Arena Bell, Executive Producer
Paul Rauch, Co-Executive Producer
Anthony Morina and John C. Fisher, Supervising Producers

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

As The World Turns, CBS
Head Writer: Jean Passanante | Co-Head Writer: David Kreizman and Lucky Gold
Associate Head Writer: Leah Laiman
Writing Team: Josh Griffith, Susan Dansby, David Smilow, Gordon Rayfield, Leslie Nipkow, Janet Iacobuzio, Penelope Koechl
Editor: David A. Levinson

The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
Head Writers: Bradley P. Bell | Co-Head Writers: Kay Alden and Michael Minnis
Writing Team: Tracy Ann Kelley, Patrick Mulcahey, Shannon Bradley, Adam Dusevoir, John F. Smith and Rex M. Best

Days of Our Lives, NBC
Head Writer: Dena Higley
Co-Head Writer: Christopher Whitesell
Writing Team: John Newman, Ryan Quan, David Cherril, Richard Culliton, Carolyn Culliton, Rick Draughon, Jeanne Marie Ford, Michelle Poteet Lisanti and Lisa Seidman
Editor: Fran Myers

The Young and the Restless, CBS
Head Writers: Maria Arena Bell | Co-Head Writers: Hogan Sheffer and Scott Hamner
Writing Team: Anne Schoettle, Amanda L. Beall, Sandra Weintraub, Teresa Zimmerman, Natalie Minardi Slater, Linda Schrieber, Beth Milstein, Marla Kanelos, Jay Gibson, Janice Ferri Esser, Tom Casiello, Paula Cwikly


Outstanding Achievement For A Casting Director For A Drama Series

Mark Teschner, Casting Director – General Hospital, ABC
Judy Wilson, Casting Director – All My Children, ABC
Julie Madison, Casting Director – One Life to Live, ABC
Camille St. Cyr, Casting Director – The Young and the Restless, CBS


38th ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS SHOW TOTALS

General Hospital – 21 | The Young and the Restless – 20 | The Bold and the Beautiful – 14 | All My Children – 13 | One Life to Live – 12 | Days of Our Lives – 5 | As the World Turns – 4 |

ABC earned a total of 56 nominations. CBS earned 42 and NBC earned 15.

A complete list of nominees, tabulated by the independent accounting firm Luz & Carr, is available at http://www.emmyonline.tv/.

About the author

Ryan White-Nobles

Ryan White-Nobles is Editor-in-Chief of TVSource Magazine. He's a natural #Heel who loves a spirited debate and probably watches too much TV. Follow him on Twitter at @SourceRyan to discuss all things TV, soaps, sports, wrestling and pop culture.