65th Primetime Emmys: The List of Winners (Updated Live)

66 0
Photo Credit: Frazer Harrison/Getty Images North America

Winners from the 65th Primetime Emmy Awards, airing live on CBS. The list of winners will be updated throughout the night.

The 65th annual Primetime Emmy Awards are underway at the Nokia Theatre and live on CBS. For those watching the live telecast, host Neil Patrick Harris is keeping everyone entertained (as he should). But we know there are those who can’t watch right now, so here is our “Source Guide to the 65th Primetime Emmy Winners”.

Be sure to check out our Live Blogging and Live Tweeting.

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Jane Lynch, Glee
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie – WINNER -
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
Jane Krakowski, 30 Rock
Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
Jeffrey Klarik and David Crane, Episodes
Louis C.K and Pamela Adlon, Louie
Greg Daniels, The Office
Robert Carlock and Jack Burditt, 30 Rock
Tina Fey and Tracey Wigfield, 30 Rock  – WINNER –

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Adam Driver, Girls
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family
Ed O’Neill, Modern Family
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
Tony Hale, Veep – WINNER -

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Laura Dern, Enlightened
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep – WINNER -
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
Lena Dunham, Girls
Paris Barclay, Glee
Louis C.K., Louie
Gail Mancuso, Modern Family – WINNER -
Beth McCarthy-Miller, 30 Rock

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
Louis C.K., Louie
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory – WINNER -

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Asylum
Laura Linney, The Big C: Hereafter – WINNER -
Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake
Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
George Mastras, Breaking Bad • Dead Freight
Thomas Schnauz, Breaking Bad • Say My Name
Julian Fellowes, Downton Abbey • Episode 4
D.B. Weiss and David Benioff, Game Of Thrones • The Rains Of Castamere
Henry Bromell, Homeland • Q&A – WINNER -

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad – WINNER -
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Emilia Clarke, Game Of Thrones
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Morena Baccarin, Homeland
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men

Outstanding Reality-Competition Series
The Amazing Race
Dancing With the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef
The Voice – WINNER -

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Bobby Cannavale, Boardwalk Empire – WINNER -
Jonathan Banks, Breaking Bad
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
Peter Dinklage, Game Of Thrones
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
Bryan Cranston • Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Hugh Bonneville • Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
Damian Lewis • Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
Kevin Spacey • House Of Cards • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Jon Hamm • Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Jeff Daniels • The Newsroom • HBO • HBO Entertainment – WINNER -

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Vera Farmiga • Bates Motel • A&E • Universal Television, Carlton Cuse Productions and Kerry Ehrin Productions
Michelle Dockery • Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
Claire Danes • Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21 – WINNER -
Robin Wright • House Of Cards • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Elisabeth Moss • Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Connie Britton • Nashville • ABC • ABC Studios
Kerry Washington • Scandal • ABC • ABC Studios

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Tim Van Patten, Boardwalk Empire • Margate Sands
Michelle MacLaren, Breaking Bad • Gliding Over All
Jeremy Webb, Downton Abbey • Episode 4
Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland • Q&A
David Fincher, House Of Cards – WINNER -

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
The Colbert Report – WINNER -
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Portlandia
Real Time With Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
James Hoskinson, The Colbert Report
Chuck O’Neil, The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Andy Fisher, Jimmy Kimmel Live
Jerry Foley, Late Show With David Letterman
Jonathan Krisel, Portlandia
Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live – WINNER -

Outstanding Variety Series
The Colbert Report – WINNER -
The Daily Show
Late Night With Jimmy Fallon
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Saturday Night Live
Real Time With Bill Maher

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Richard LaGravenese Behind The Candelabra
Abi Morgan, The Hour – WINNER -
Tom Stoppard, Parade’s End
David Mamet, Phil Spector
Gerard Lee and Jane Campion, Top Of The Lake

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
James Cromwell, American Horror Story: Asylum – WINNER -
Zachary Quinto, American Horror Story: Asylum
Scott Bakula, Behind The Candelabra
John Benjamin, The Big C: Hereafter
Peter Mullan, Top Of The Lake

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Steven Soderbergh, Behind The Candelabra – WINNER -
Julian Jarrold, The Girl
David Mamet, Phil Spector
Allison Anders, Ring Of Fire
Garth Davis and Jane Campion, Top Of The Lake • Part 5

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Asylum
Imelda Staunton, The Girl
Ellen Burstyn, Political Animals – WINNER – 
Charlotte Rampling, Restless
Alfre Woodard, Steel Magnolias

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Benedict Cumberbatch, Parade’s End
Michael Douglas, Behind The Candelabra – WINNER -
Matt Damon, Behind The Candelabra
Toby Jones, The Girl
Al Pacino, Phil Spector

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie
American Horror Story
Behind the Candelabra – WINNER -
The Bible
Phil Spector
Political Animals
Top of the Lake

Outstanding Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Girls • HBO • Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Louie • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc.
Modern Family • ABC • Picador Productions & Steve Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television – WINNER -
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video and Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television
Veep • HBO • Dundee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Outstanding Drama Series
Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television – WINNER –
Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
Game Of Thrones • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling
Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
House Of Cards • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television

About The Author