Soaps TV News

The 42nd Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards Winners

Photo courtesy National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
Photo courtesy National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

On April 24, 2015, the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) announced the winners of the 42nd Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards. Television stars Florence Henderson (The Brady Bunch) and Alex Trebek (Jeopardy!) hosted the sold-out event at the Universal Hilton in Los Angeles, CA.

“Tonight’s gala is a tribute to the hundreds of nominees that work behind the scenes to make Daytime television the most sophisticated combination of talk, cooking, animation, courtroom, children’s programing and episodic drama on the planet” said Bob Mauro, President, NATAS. “With over 1,200 in attendance, the iconic Alex Trebek and Florence Henderson as our hosts, and our Lifetime Achievement for Craft going to Producer/Director Michael Gargiulo, it was a great evening for Daytime television!”

In addition to Henderson and Trebek, the stellar group of presenters included Darin Brooks and Lawrence Saint-Victor of The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS), Laura Wright and Chad Duell of General Hospital (ABC), Hunter King and Lachlan Buchanan of The Young and the Restless (CBS), Casey Moss and Jen Lilley of Days of Our Lives (NBC), Judge Marilyn Milian of The People’s Court (Syndicated), John Tesh of Intelligence for Your Life (Syndicated) and many others.

The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. during the 2014 calendar year.

Yangaroo, Inc. and Off the Wall Productions, are sponsors of the 42nd Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards. The 42nd Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences in cooperation with the Television Academy.

CBS and PBS lead in total number of wins with 17 awards each. The daytime serial The Bold and the Beautiful garnered the most awards with eight wins.

Outstanding New Approaches Drama Series

The Bay The Series -Blip
Executive Producers
Kristos Andrews, Gregori J. Martin
Supervising Producer
Nadine Aronson
Coordinating Producer
Carol C. Hedgepeth
Producers
Anthony Aquilino, Braxton Davis, Devin DeVasquez, Mary Beth Evans, Celeste Fianna, Jade Harlow,
Lilly Melgar, Ronn Moss, Eric Nelsen, Sainty Nelsen, Jared Safier, Derrell Whitt, Salvatore V. Zannino

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series

Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures -Nickelodeon
Executive Producers
J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers
Co-Executive Producer
Christin Simms
Producer
Matthew J.R. Bishop

Outstanding Children’s Series

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour: The Series -Discovery Family Channel
Executive Producers
Dan Angel, Kim Arnott, Billy Brown, Harvey Kahn
Supervising Producers
Dawn Knight, Mandy Spencer-Phillips
Co-Executive Producers
Ted Biaselli, Allen Lewis, Margaret Loesch, Juliet Smith, Jane Stine, Joan Waricha, Marnie Young

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program

Tumble Leaf -Amazon Instant Video
Executive Producers
Kelli Bixler, Drew Hodges
Co-Executive Producer
Alice Wilder, Ed. D.
Producers
Jodi Downs, Genevieve Ledoux
Line Producer
Trisha Gum

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program

All Hail King Julien-Netflix
Executive Producers
Bret Haaland, Mitch Watson
Supervising Producers
Randy Dormans, Nick Filippi, Chris Neuhahn
Producer
Katie Ely

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Silent -YouTube.com
Executive Producers
William Joyce, Vince Voron
Producers
Lampton Enochs, Trish Farnsworth-Smith, Angus McGilpin

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program

The People’s Court -SYNDICATED
Executive Producers
Stu Billett, David Scott
Supervising Producer
Philip Vandervort
Senior Producer
Michele Eppolito
Producers
Liz Marley, Theresa Milana, Kathryn Posch
Segment Producers
Heather Andrews Harkins, Katie Ferguson, Monique Gallo, Laura Malara-Rud,
Lori Mooney, Kristi Nizzo
Host
Judge Marilyn Milian
Co-Hosts
Curt Chaplin, Harvey Levin, Douglas McIntosh

Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Home Made Simple -OWN
Executive Producers
Carl Buehl, Rob Eric, Gerrit Folsom, Steve Longo, Dawn Stroupe, Michael Williams
Supervising Producers
Jordan Bogdonavage, Stan Dembecki, Steve Joachim, Robert Mancini, Thomas O’Brien, Tina Weiss
Producers
Peter Alexander, Adria Castillo, Belinda Eagan, Tracey Finley, Taylor Garbutt, Janet Lee,
Tanya McRae, Courtney Sanders

Outstanding Travel Program

Rock the Park -The CW
Executive Producers
Shannon Keenan Demers, Colleen Needles Steward
Co-Executive Producers
Chad Gajadhar, Heidi Ruen, Jack Steward
Line Producer
Erin Anzalone

Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish/
Programa Sobresaliente de Entretenimiento en Español

El Gordo y la Flaca -Univision
Executive Producer
Mariela Cardona
General Producer
Carlos Medina
Producer Supervisor
Osmani Garcia
Senior Producer
Betty Miranda
Producers
Enrique Albis, Adela Cardoso, Eduardo Garcia, Patricia Kaplan, Adriana Lalinde, Indiana Leyton,
Luis Medina, Jennifer O’Neill, Oscar Petit, Tony Somoza
Segment Producer
Daniela Mavares
Writer
Arturo Alvarez
Producer / Correspondents
Elizabeth Curiel, Jessica Maldonado, Gelena Solano, Hiram Vega

Outstanding Special Class Series

The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation -CBS
Executive Producers
Bryan Curb, David Doyle, Dave Morgan
Co-Executive Producers
Jim Lichtenstein, Pete Sniderman
Producers
Stephanie Himango, John Murphy
Line Producer
Jane Bloom

Outstanding Special Class Special

Laverne Cox Presents: The T Word -MTV
Coordinating Producer
Leanne Mucci
Executive Producers
Laverne Cox, Marshall Eisen, Betsy Forhan, Stephen Friedman, Michael Hirschorn, Cheryl Horner Sirulnick, Ryan Kroft, Chris McCarthy, Eric Miclette, Jonathan Mussman, Wendy Roth
Producers
Casey Acierno, Noopur Agarwal, Mariana Agathoklis, Ronnie Cho, Ruth Cleary, Rich Ferraro, Tom Fishman,
Stephanie Perez, Mike Stafford, Charles Thornton
Line Producers
Marcie Baeza, Pamela Wagner

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program

True Champions: Depression -HealthiNation
Executive Producer
Brendan Anderer
Producer
Jacquelyn Lobel

Outstanding New Approaches – Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series

The Ellen DeGeneres Show -SYNDICATED
Executive Producers
Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner
Senior Digital Producer
Daniel Leary
Digital Producer
Brian Garrity
Digital Associate Producer
Ronni Saxon
New Media Coordinators
Mariah Maull, Ericha Richards, Coralee Trigger
Web Producer
Aly Ruiz-Vogel

Outstanding New Approaches – Original Daytime Program or Series

Design Squad -PBS
Vice President for Children’s Media and Educational Programming
Brigid Sullivan
Executive Producers
Marisa Wolsky, Bill Shribman
Senior Executive Producer
Kate Taylor
Producers
Geoff Adams, Melissa Carlson, Marcy Gunther, Eric Handler, Dave Peth
Designers
Stefan Mallette, Tara Taylor
Web Developers
Bharat Battu, Kit Buckley, Caz Downing-Bryant, Kal Gieber, Catherine Maldonado,
Tacita Morway, Michael Steadman
Performers
Nate Ball, Deysi Melgar

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic

Al Capone: Icon -PBS
Senior Vice President, Marketing & Communications
Lesli Rotenberg
VP, Content Marketing & Audience Development, PBS
James Dreesen
Director of Production, PBS
Jared Traver
Writer/Producer, PBS
Michael Huddleston
Marketing Assistant, PBS
Anna Sherman
Senior Creative Editor, Interface Media Group
Tony Black
Director of Creative Editing, Interface Media Group
Bill Davis
Senior Creative Editor/Motion Designer, Interface Media Group
Rob Reinders
Director of Audio, Interface Media Group
Dennis Jacobson

AND

The Roosevelts: An Intimate HistoryExtraordinary Accomplishments -PBS
Senior Vice President, Marketing & Communications
Lesli Rotenberg
VP, Content Marketing & Audience Development, PBS
James Dreesen
Writer/Director, PBS
Eric Yeater
Director, Content Marketing Strategy
Sloan Carroll
Director of Production, PBS
Jared Traver
Senior Director, Primetime Strategy & Advertising PBS
Jennifer Allen
Creative Director, PBS
Derrick Chamlee
Creative Director, PBS
David Wilder
Editor, Interface Media Group
Bill Davis
Sound Designer, Interface Media Group
Dennis Jacobsen
Writer, Purview Media Productions
Laurie Wiggins

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Institutional

PBS 2014 Preview Campaign, “Drama”, “News”, “Science” PBS
Senior Vice President, Marketing & Communications
Lesli Rotenberg
Senior Director, Primetime Strategy & Advertising, PBS
Jennifer Allen
Creative Director, PBS
Derrick Chamlee
Director of Production, PBS
Jared Traver
Producer, PBS
Kenitra Ford
Senior Editor, Image Factory DC
Dan Cooper
Senior Editor/Creative Director, DC Collective
Thuy Dinh
Sound Designer/Mixer, Sonichead
Jeff Mullen
Senior Sound Designer/Mixer, Clean Cuts Music & Sound Design
Harry Evans

Outstanding Special Guest Performer in a Drama Series

DONNA MILLS, as Madeline Reeves
General Hospital ABC
AND

FRED WILLARD, as John Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
AND

RAY WISE, as Ian Ward
The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Performer in a New Approaches Drama Series

MARTHA BYRNE, as Alexis Jordan / Joanne Edwards
Anacostia YouTube.com

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s or Pre-School Children’s Series

MARGOT KIDDER, as Mrs. Worthington
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series
Discovery Family Channel

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

DANNY JACOBS, as King Julien
All Hail King Julien Netflix

Outstanding Culinary Host

BOBBY FLAY, Host
Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction Food Network

Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program/
Talento Sobresaliente en un Programa Diurno en Español

CARLOS CALDERON, Correspondent
El Gordo y la Flaca Univision

Outstanding Lifestyle/Travel/Children’s Series Host

BRANDON MCMILLAN, Host
Lucky Dog CBS

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Mark Teschner, CSA
General Hospital ABC

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives -NBC
Production Designer
Dan Olexiewicz
Art Director
Tom Early
Set Decorator
Danielle Mullen
Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless CBS
Lighting Directors
William Roberts, Ray Thompson

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful -CBS
Technical Director
Jim Dray
Camera Operators
Dean Lamont, Ted Morales, Gordon Sweeney
Video Control
Roberto Bosio, Scha Jani

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives -NBC
Supervising Editor
Lugh Powers
Editors
Michael Fiamingo, Judie Henninger, Tina Keller, Christopher Lewis, Joseph Lumer, Jenée Muyeau, Zoli Osaze

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful -CBS
Production Mixer
Aaron Lepley
Post-Production Mixer
Danny Lecuna
Re-Recording Mixer
Brian Connell
Sound Effects Mixer
Jerry Martz
Boom Operators
Brian Cuneen, Dave Golba, Tom Luth, Stan Sweeney

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful -CBS
Music Supervisor
Lothar Struff
Composers
Jack Allocco, Bradley Bell, David Kurtz, John Nordstrom

Outstanding Original Song – Drama

“Hands of Time”
The Bold and the Beautiful -CBS
Bradley Bell, Anthony Ferrari, Casey Kasprzyk, Composers & Lyricists

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful -CBS
Costume Designer
Glenda Maddox

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless -CBS
Head Hairstylist
George Guzman
Hairstylists
Shannon Bradberry, Gwen Huyen Tran, Adriana Lucio, Regina Rodriguez

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series

General Hospital -ABC
Head Makeup Artist
Donna Messina
Makeup Artists
Angela Ackley, Caitlin Davison, Tamar Papirian, Bobbie Roberts

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special

Ania O’Hare
All Hail King Julien Netflix

AND

Meredith Layne, CSA
Sarah Noonan, CSA
Gene Vassilaros, CSA
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Nickelodeon

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

MICHAEL GRANBERRY, Lead Animator
Tumble Leaf Amazon Instant Video

AND

DREW HODGES, Character Designer
Tumble Leaf Amazon Instant Video

AND

MÅRTEN JÖNMARK, Storyboard Artist
Peter Rabbit Nickelodeon

AND

JASON KOLOWSKI, Production Designer
Tumble Leaf Amazon Instant Video

AND

JAIRO LIZARAZU, Background Layout Designer
Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates Disney Jr.

AND

ROBYN YANNOUKOS, Colorist
Tumble Leaf Amazon Instant Video

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program

Peg+Cat -PBS
Head Writer
Billy Lopez
Writers
Billy Aronson, Kevin Del Aguila, Dustin Ferrer

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program

WordGirl -PBS
Creative Supervisor
Jack Ferraiolo
Head Writers
Tom Martin, Grant Moran
Writers
Eric Ledgin, Justin Shanes

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s or Pre-School Children’s Series

Sesame Street -PBS
Head Writer
Joey Mazzarino
Writers
Molly Boylan, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Michael Goldberg, Emily Kingsley, Luis Santeiro,
Ed Valentine, Belinda Ward, John Weidman

Outstanding Writing Special Class

The Talk -CBS
Writers
Andrea Levin, John Redmann, Anjie Taylor

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program

Silent -Netflix
Directors
Limbert Fabian, Brandon Oldenburg

Outstanding Directing in a Children’s or Pre-School Children’s Series

Odd Squad -PBS
Director
J.J. Johnson

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel Program

A Chef’s Life -PBS
Director
Cynthia Hill

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Entertainment News or Morning Program

The Ellen DeGeneres Show -SYNDICATED
Director
Liz Patrick
Associate Directors
Diana Horn, Huck Hackstedt, John Zook

Outstanding Directing in a Game Show

Let’s Make a Deal -CBS
Director
Lenn Goodside

Outstanding Directing Special Class

88th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade -NBC
Director
Gary Halvorson

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series -Discovery Family Channel
Production Designer
Teresa Weston
Art Director
Michael Corrado
Set Decorator
Josh Plaw

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design

The Mind of a Chef -PBS
Creative Director – Graphics
Adam Lupsha
Animator
Dan de Graaf
Character Design
Mike Houston

Outstanding Lighting Direction

The Ellen DeGeneres Show -SYNDICATED
Lighting Director
Marisa Davis

Outstanding Technical Team

CBS This Morning -CBS
Technical Directors
Louis Fernandez, Fountain Jones
Video
Kevin Fox, Gary Schaub
Camera Operators
Steve Ancona, Maximillian Avans, Nancy Baron, Scott Blass, Gregory Bracco, Dave Cabano, Mary Cody, Tom Durkin, Orin Frank, Shanta Fripp, Joe Gallucci, Pat Gillen, George Graffeo, Jared Hanna, Rick Jefferson, Larry Jones, Aaron Judell, Randi Lennon, Joe Marcus, Lee McGuffey, Anthony Mirante, Dave Morris, Brian Mullen, Mike Mullen, Bill Naeder, Doug Neil, Mary Neubig, Nick Pancamo, Anthony Planes, Patricia Riccardella, Julio Rivera, Al Schatz, Douglas Senger, Ken Smith, Greg Sovich, Claus Stuhlweissenburg, Matt Suss

Outstanding Single Camera Photography

The Mind of a Chef -PBS
Directors of Photography
Jeremy Leach, Ian McGlocklin, Ethan Mills

Outstanding Single Camera Editing

The Mind of a Chef -PBS
Editors
Mustafa Bhagat, Angie Dix, Jon Philpot

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing

Sesame Street -PBS
Supervising Editor
Todd James
Editors
Jesse Averna, John Tierney

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing

The Price Is Right -CBS
Production Mixer
Edward J. Greene CAS
House Production Mixer
Brian Rushing
Music Playback Mixer
Nancy Perry
Post Production Mixers
Jennifer M. Fah, Frankie Le Nguyen, Nicole M. Katz

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Live Action

Born to Explore with Richard Wiese -SYNDICATED
Production Mixer
Hunt Beaty
Re-Recording Mixers
Bill Cavanaugh, Cory Choy, Robin Shore

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Animation

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness -Nickelodeon
Production Mixers
Justin Brinsfield, Matt Corey
Re-Recording Mixer
Thomas J Maydeck C.A.S.
SFX Mixer
Rob McIntyre
Foley Mixer
Roberto Dominguez Alegria

Outstanding Sound Editing – Live Action

Sesame Street -PBS
Supervising Sound Editors
Michael Barrett, Chris Prinzivalli
Supervising Music Editor
Michael Croiter
Music Editor
Jorge Muelle
Sound Editor
Chris Sassano
Sound Effects Editor
Dick Maitland

Outstanding Sound Editing – Animation

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness -Nickelodeon
Supervising Sound Editor
Gary Falcone
Sound Designers
Rob McIntyre, Marc Schmidt
Supervising Music Editors
Jeremy Zuckerman, Benjamin Wynn
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Anna Adams
Sound Effects Editors
Andrew Ing, Thomas J Maydeck C.A.S.
Foley Editor
Roberto Dominguez Alegria
Foley Artist
Cynthia Merrill

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

Disney Sofia the First -Disney Jr.
Composer
Kevin Kliesch

Outstanding Original Song

“Power of Yet”
Sesame Street -PBS
Bill Sherman, Composer
Joey Mazzarino, Lyricist

Outstanding Original Song – Main Title and Promo

“Dora And Friends: Into The City! Theme Song”
Dora and Friends: Into the City! -Nickelodeon
Matthew Gerrard, Elizabeth Ashley Saunig, Composers and Lyricists

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling

Sesame Street -PBS
Costume Designer/Live Actors
Brian Hemesath, Jared Leese
Costume Designer/Muppets
Erin Slattery Black, Elizabeth Hara, Liz Hara, Michelle Hickey, John Douglas James, Rollie Krewson,
Sarah Lafferty, Lara Mclean, Anney Ozar, Connie Peterson, Jane Pien, Sarah Schoening,
Polly Smith, Jason Weber

Outstanding Hairstyling

Odd Squad -PBS
Key Hairstylist
Patricia Cuthbert

Outstanding Makeup

Green Screen Adventures -MeTV
Makeup Artists
Jessica Carleton, Scott Gryder

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

The Bold and the Beautiful -CBS
Stunt Coordinators
Mike Cassidy

 

About the author

Jenn Bishop

Jenn Bishop is TVSource Magazine's Soap Editor. She's a thirty-something fan girl of soapy television and anything involving Joss Whedon. She began sharing her views on daytime soaps in 2012 with her blog Save Our Suds. A former philosophy major, she loves discussing different view points with fellow TV addicts and aficionados. When not watching television, she enjoys art, live music, exploring the Midwest food scene, and drinking too many lattes. Follow her on Twitter at @SourceJenn.

  • MattArmando

    It’s great to finally be able to say “Emmy-winner, Donna Mills.”