Soaps TV News

Daytime Emmy Awards 2017: General Hospital Wins Outstanding Drama Series

ABC’s General Hospital took home top honors of the night by winning the Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Drama Series at the 44th annual Daytime Emmy Awards. A list of winners and thoughts on the broadcast inside.

Streamed live on Facebook, the stars of daytime television including soap operas, talk shows, game shows and children’s programming came out to celebrate their wonderful industry, in which the best of the best is honored for the previous calendar year. Tonight’s ceremony was one of the best in the last decade. It’s a shame the networks who’ll happily run promo spots touting their Emmy success won’t air the ceremony, but fans around the world were still able to watch their favorites be celebrated.

General Hospital won four awards during the event – Outstanding Drama Series, Directing Team, with star Lexi Ainsworth (Kristina) taking home her first Emmy for Outstanding Younger Actress and former star Bryan Craig (ex-Morgan) winning his second Emmy for Outstanding Younger Actor.

CBS’ The Young and the Restless won the Emmy for Outstanding Writing Team for work written by former head writer/executive producer Charles Pratt, Jr. Y&R’s stars also brought home wins, with former star Steve Burton (ex-Dylan) winning his second for Outstanding Supporting Actor and Gina Tognoni (Phyllis) for Outstanding Lead Actress. Tognoni’s win is her third overall, with two previous wins for Outstanding Supporting Actress during her tenure on Guiding Light.

Former Days of our Lives star Kate Mansi (ex-Abigail) won her first Emmy for Outstanding Supporting Actress. The Bold and the Beautiful’s Scott Clifton (Liam) won for Outstanding Lead Actor. It’s his third win overall, and is the first actor to win the Emmy for Outstanding Younger, Outstanding Supporting and Outstanding Lead Actor.

The evening’s show was hosted by the charming and talented Mario Lopez (EXTRA) and Sheryl Underwood (The Talk), and included many star-studded presenters such as Larry King (Larry King Now), Jane Pauley (CBS Sunday Morning), Susan Lucci, Harry Connick, Jr. (Harry), Margaret Cho, Tim Allen, Blair Underwood (GIVE, Quantico), Trisha Yearwood (Trisha’s Southern Kitchen), Nancy O’Dell and Kevin Frazier (ET), Natalie Morales (The Today Show, Access Hollywood), Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne and Aisha Tyler (The Talk), Dr. Mehmet Oz (Dr. Oz), Vanna White (Wheel of Fortune), Mark Steines & Debbie Matenopoulos (Home & Family), Chris Hansen (Crime Watch Daily with Chris Hansen), as well as Tamera Mowry-Housley, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, and Adrienne Houghton (The Real), Ross Mathews & Garcelle Beauvais (Hollywood Today Live) and Carla Hall and Daphne Oz (The Chew).

Also presenting were cast members from the four daytime soaps, including Bryton James and Mishael Morgan (The Young & the Restless), Kelly Monaco and Donnell Turner (General Hospital), Katherine Kelly Lang and John McCook (The Bold and the Beautiful), and Billy Flynn and Marci Miller (Days of Our Lives).

Special musical performance by Max Ehrich (The Young & the Restless, Under the Dome). Additional appearances by Karla Mosley, Reign Edwards and Jacob Young (The Bold & the Beautiful), Sonya Eddy and Robert Palmer Watkins (General Hospital), Nadia Bjorlin and Eric Martsolf (Days of Our Lives) and Tristan Lake Leabu (The Young & the Restless). Music was provided by Caleb Nelson and The Remotes.

The Winners List:

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

  • General Hospital, ABC – WINNER
    Executive Producer: Frank Valentini
    Coordinating Producer: Jennifer Whittaker Brogdon
    Producers: Mercer Barrows, Michelle Henry, Mary Kelly Weir
  • The Young and the Restless, CBS
  • The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
  • Days of our Lives, NBC

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • The Young and the Restless, CBS – WINNER
    Head Writer: Charles Pratt Jr.
    Co-Head Writer: Tracey Thomson
    Script Editor: Brent Boyd
    Writers: Amanda L. Beall, Jeff Beldner, Michael Conforti, Susan Dansby, Christopher Dunn, Janice Ferri Esser, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Rebecca Taylor McCarty, Natalie Minardi Slater
  • The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
  • General Hospital, ABC
  • Days of our Lives, NBC

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Nancy Lee Grahn, Alexis Davis, General Hospital (ABC)
  • Gina Tognoni, as Phyllis Summers, The Young and the Restless (CBS) – WINNER
  • Heather Tom, as Katie Logan, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
  • Jess Walton, as Jill Abbott, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
  • Laura Wright, as Carly Corinthos, General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Peter Bergman, as Jack Abbott, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
  • Scott Clifton, as Liam Spencer, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) – WINNER
  • Billy Flynn, as Chad DiMera, Days of our Lives (NBC)
  • Vincent Irizarry, as Deimos Kiriakis, Days of our Lives (NBC)
  • Kristoff St. John, as Neil Winters, The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Stacy Haiduk, as Patty Williams, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
  • Anna Maria Horsford, as Vivian Avant, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
  • Finola Hughes, as Anna Devane, General Hospital (ABC)
  • Kate Mansi, as Abigail Deveraux, Days of our Lives (NBC) – WINNER
  • Kelly Sullivan, as Sage Newman, The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • John Aniston, as Victor Kiriakis, Days of our Lives (NBC)
  • Steve Burton, as Dylan McAvoy, The Young and the Restless (CBS) – WINNER
  • Chad Duell, as Michael Corinthos, General Hospital (ABC)
  • Jeffrey Vincent Parise, as Carlos Rivera/Dr. Joe Rivera, General Hospital (ABC)
  • James Reynolds, as Abe Carver, Days of our Lives (NBC)

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Lexi Ainsworth, as Kristina Corinthos-Davis, General Hospital (ABC) – WINNER
  • Reign Edwards, as Nicole Avant, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
  • Hunter King, as Summer Newman, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
  • Chloe Lanier, as Nelle Hayes, General Hospital (ABC)
  • Alyvia Alyn Lind, as Faith Newman, The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Bryan Craig, as Morgan Corinthos, General Hospital (ABC) – WINNER
  • Pierson Fodé, as Thomas Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
  • James Lastovic, as Joey Johnson, Days of our Lives (NBC)
  • Tequan Richmond, as TJ Ashford, General Hospital (ABC)
  • Anthony Turpel, as R.J. Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Tobin Bell, as Yo Ling, Days of our Lives (NBC)
  • Don Harvey, as Tom Baker, General Hospital (ABC)
  • Monica Horan, as Kieran Cannistra, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
  • Nichelle Nichols, as Lucinda Winters, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
  • Jim O’Heir, as Matt Cannistra, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) – WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DIGITAL DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

  • Mary Beth Evans, as Sara Garrett The Bay The Series – WINNER
  • Anne Marie Cummings, as Michelle Macabee Conversations in L.A.
  • Alexandra Goodman, as Kitty Mae Red Bird
  • Lilly Melgar, as Janice Ramos The Bay The Series
  • Kelley Menighan Hensley, as Veronica Ashford Tainted Dreams

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DIGITAL DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

  • Anthony Anderson, as Sean Williams-Grey, Anacostia
  • Kristos Andrews, as Pete Garrett/Young Jack Madison, The Bay The Series – WINNER
  • Michael Lowry, as Jordan Bradford, Tainted Dreams
  • Michael McShane, as Sam, Red Bird

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING OR GUEST ACTRESS IN A DIGITAL DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

  • Gustavo Velasquez, as Gus Borrero, Conversations in L.A.
  • Jade Harlow, as Lianna Ramos, The Bay The Series
  • Vanita Harbour, as Nicole Hampstead, Conversations in L.A.
  • Carolyn Hennesy, as Karen Blackwell, The Bay The Series – WINNER
  • Natalia Livingston, as Liza Park, Tainted Dreams
  • Kym Whitley, as Big Candi, The Bay The Series

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING OR GUEST ACTOR IN A DIGITAL DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

  • Matthew Ashford, as Steve Jensen, The Bay The Series
  • Nicolas Coster, as Mayor Jack Madison, The Bay The Series – WINNER
  • Ronn Moss, as John Blackwell, The Bay The Series
  • Armin Shimerman, as Max, Red Bird
  • Anthony Wilkinson, as Anthony DiGiacomo, Tainted Dreams

About the author

Ryan White-Nobles

Ryan White-Nobles is Editor-in-Chief of TVSource Magazine. He's a natural #Heel who loves a spirited debate and probably watches too much TV. Follow him on Twitter at @SourceRyan to discuss all things TV, soaps, sports, wrestling and pop culture.