Soaps TV News

‘The Young and the Restless,’ ‘General Hospital’ Lead 2017 Daytime Emmy Nominations

Nominations for the 2017 Daytime Emmy Awards were announced live today on CBS’ The Talk. CBS’ The Young and the Restless scored 25 nominations, the most of any show, with sister soap The Bold and the Beautiful and ABC’s General Hospital tied for second with 23.

Following the broadcast, the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) announced the full list of nominees. The awards ceremony will take place on April 30, 2017 at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium in Pasadena, CA. The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards will also be held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on Friday, April 28th, 2017.

“The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences is excited to be presenting the 44th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards in the historic Pasadena Civic Auditorium,” said Bob Mauro, President, NATAS. “With an outstanding roster of nominees, we are looking forward to an extraordinary celebration honoring the craft and talent that represent the best of Daytime television.”

The Daytime Emmy Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2016 calendar year.

Pre-nominations were announced in January. See the stars who move onto the final round of judging below:

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

  • The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
    Executive Producer: Bradley P. Bell
    Supervising Producers: Edward J. Scott, Casey Kasprzyk
    Producers: Mark Pinciotti, Cynthia J. Popp
  • Days of Our Lives, NBC
    Executive Producer: Ken Corday
    Co-Executive Producers: Albert Alarr, Greg Meng
    Producer: Janet Spellman-Drucker
    Coordinating Producer: Randy Dugan
  • General Hospital, ABC
    Executive Producer: Frank Valentini
    Coordinating Producer: Jennifer Whittaker Brogdon
    Producers: Mercer Barrows, Michelle Henry, Mary Kelly Weir
  • The Young and the Restless, CBS
    Executive Producers: Jill Farren Phelps, Charles Pratt Jr., Mal Young
    Supervising Producers: John Fisher, Anthony Morina
    Coordinating Producer: Matthew J. Olsen
    Producer: Mary O’Leary

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM

  • The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
    Head Writer: Bradley P. Bell
    Co-Head Writer: Michael Minnis
    Writers: Rex M. Best, Shannon Bradley, Adam Dusevoir, Tracey Ann Kelly, Patrick Mulcahey, Mark Pinciotti, John F. Smith, Michele Val Jean
  • Days of Our Lives, NBC
    Co-Head Writers: Josh Griffith, Dena Higley, Ryan Quan
    Associate Head Writers: Rick Draughon, Beth Milstein
    Script Editor: Fran Myers
    Breakdown Writers: Lorraine Broderick, Christopher Dunn, Jeanne Marie Ford, Dave Ryan, Lisa Seidman, Elizabeth Snyder, Tyler Topits
    Script Writers: David Cherrill, Lisa Connor, Richard Culliton, Carolyn Culliton, Mark Higley, Edwin Klein, Melissa Salmons
  • General Hospital, ABC
    Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Jean Passanante
    Breakdown Writers: Anna Theresa Cascio, Daniel James O’Connor, Chris Van Etten
    Script Writers: Andrea Archer Compton, Suzanne Flynn, Janet Iacobuzio, Dave Rupel, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles
    Writer: Elizabeth Korte
    Associate Writer: Christopher Whitesell
  • The Young and the Restless, CBS
    Head Writer: Charles Pratt Jr.
    Co-Head Writer: Tracey Thomson
    Script Editor: Brent Boyd
    Writers: Amanda L. Beall, Jeff Beldner, Michael Conforti, Susan Dansby, Christopher Dunn, Janice Ferri Esser, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Rebecca Taylor McCarty, Natalie Minardi Slater

OUTSTANDING DIGITAL DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

  • The Bay The Series
    Executive Producers: Gregori J. Martin, Wendy Riche, Kristos Andrews,
    Co-Executive Producers: Anthony Aquillino, Michael W. Ferro Jr., Carol C. Hedgepeth
    Supervising Producer: Nadine Aronson
    Supervising Producer: Jared Safier
    Producers: Matthew Ashford, Devin Devasquez, Mary Beth Evans, Celeste Fianna, Kira Reed Lorsch, Ronn Moss, Eric Nelsen, Sainty Nelsen, Karrueche Tran, Meadow Williams
    Line Producer: Chrystal Ayers
  • Red Bird
    Executive Producer: Misti Boland, Alexandra Goodman, Jeremy Osbern, Ian Stark
    Producer: Chris Blunk
    Director: Misti Boland
    Writers: Misti Boland, Jeremy Osbern
  • Tainted Dreams
    Executive Producer: Sonia Blangiardo
    Story Producer: Brandon Goins
    Consulting Producers: Mark Costello, Rob Santeramo, Candy Straight
    Senior Producer: Teresa Cicala
    Coordinating Producer: Robert Levinstein
  • Tough Love Web
    Series Director: Caleb Davis
    Writer: Roni Simpson
  • Venice The Series
    Executive Producer: Crystal Chappell
    Senior Producers: Katherine Kelly Lang, Hillary Smith
    Director: Cady McClain
    Writers: Lindsay Harrison, Jill Lorie Hurst, Penelope Koechl

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Nancy Lee Grahn, Alexis Davis, General Hospital (ABC)
  • Gina Tognoni, as Phyllis Summers, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
  • Heather Tom, as Katie Logan, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
  • Jess Walton, as Jill Abbott, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
  • Laura Wright, as Carly Corinthos, General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Peter Bergman, as Jack Abbott, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
  • Scott Clifton, as Liam Spencer, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
  • Billy Flynn, as Chad DiMera, Days of our Lives (NBC)
  • Vincent Irizarry, as Deimos Kiriakis, Days of our Lives (NBC)
  • Kristoff St. John, as Neil Winters, The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Stacy Haiduk, as Patty Williams, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
  • Anna Maria Horsford, as Vivian Avant, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
  • Finola Hughes, as Anna Devane, General Hospital (ABC)
  • Kate Mansi, as Abigail Deveraux, Days of our Lives (NBC)
  • Kelly Sullivan, as Sage Newman, The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • John Aniston, as Victor Kiriakis, Days of our Lives (NBC)
  • Steve Burton, as Dylan McAvoy, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
  • Chad Duell, as Michael Corinthos, General Hospital (ABC)
  • Jeffrey Vincent Parise, as Carlos Rivera/Dr. Joe Rivera, General Hospital (ABC)
  • James Reynolds, as Abe Carver, Days of our Lives (NBC)

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Lexi Ainsworth, as Kristina Corinthos-Davis, General Hospital (ABC)
  • Reign Edwards, as Nicole Avant, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
  • Hunter King, as Summer Newman, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
  • Chloe Lanier, as Nelle Hayes, General Hospital (ABC)
  • Alyvia Alyn Lind, as Faith Newman, The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Bryan Craig, as Morgan Corinthos, General Hospital (ABC)
  • Pierson Fodé, as Thomas Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
  • James Lastovic, as Joey Johnson, Days of our Lives (NBC)
  • Tequan Richmond, as TJ Ashford, General Hospital (ABC)
  • Anthony Turpel, as R.J. Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Tobin Bell, as Yo Ling, Days of our Lives (NBC)
  • Don Harvey, as Tom Baker, General Hospital (ABC)
  • Monica Horan, as Kieran Cannistra, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
  • Nichelle Nichols, as Lucinda Winters, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
  • Jim O’Heir, as Matt Cannistra, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DIGITAL DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

  • Mary Beth Evans, as Sara Garrett The Bay The Series
  • Anne Marie Cummings, as Michelle Macabee Conversations in L.A.
  • Alexandra Goodman, as Kitty Mae Red Bird
  • Lilly Melgar, as Janice Ramos The Bay The Series
  • Kelley Menighan Hensley, as Veronica Ashford Tainted Dreams

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DIGITAL DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

  • Anthony Anderson, as Sean Williams-Grey, Anacostia
  • Kristos Andrews, as Pete Garrett/Young Jack Madison, The Bay The Series
  • Michael Lowry, as Jordan Bradford, Tainted Dreams
  • Michael McShane, as Sam, Red Bird

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING OR GUEST ACTRESS IN A DIGITAL DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

  • Gustavo Velasquez, as Gus Borrero, Conversations in L.A.
  • Jade Harlow, as Lianna Ramos, The Bay The Series
  • Vanita Harbour, as Nicole Hampstead, Conversations in L.A.
  • Carolyn Hennesy, as Karen Blackwell, The Bay The Series
  • Natalia Livingston, as Liza Park, Tainted Dreams
  • Kym Whitley, as Big Candi, The Bay The Series

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING OR GUEST ACTOR IN A DIGITAL DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

  • Matthew Ashford, as Steve Jensen, The Bay The Series
  • Nicolas Coster, as Mayor Jack Madison, The Bay The Series
  • Ronn Moss, as John Blackwell, The Bay The Series
  • Armin Shimerman, as Max, Red Bird
  • Anthony Wilkinson, as Anthony DiGiacomo, Tainted Dreams

For a full list of nominations visit: http://cdn.emmyonline.org/day_44th_nominations_v01.pdf

About the author

Jenn Bishop

Jenn Bishop is TVSource Magazine's Soap Editor. She's a thirty-something fan girl of soapy television and anything involving Joss Whedon. She began sharing her views on daytime soaps in 2012 with her blog Save Our Suds. A former philosophy major, she loves discussing different view points with fellow TV addicts and aficionados. When not watching television, she enjoys art, live music, exploring the Midwest food scene, and drinking too many lattes. Follow her on Twitter at @SourceJenn.

About the author

Ryan White-Nobles

Ryan White-Nobles is Editor-in-Chief of TVSource Magazine. He's a natural #Heel who loves a spirited debate and probably watches too much TV. Follow him on Twitter at @SourceRyan to discuss all things TV, soaps, sports, wrestling and pop culture.